Become A Mavs Insider!

Register today to receive exclusive ticket offers, insider information and more!


(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Game 8: Mavs vs. Wizards presented-by-bbva-2 Subscribe via RSS

Postgame: Dirk Nowitzki

Mavs F Dirk Nowitzki comments on passing Jerry West on the NBA's all-time scoring list, the importance of Tuesday's win, the team's upcoming slate and more.

DALLAS — With his place already cemented in NBA lore, 11-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki entered Tuesday night’s matchup between the Dallas Mavericks and Washington Wizards on the cusp of yet another milestone.

Sitting just 15 points away from passing Los Angeles Lakers great Jerry West for 16th on the league’s all-time scoring list, Nowitzki tried to lead his team to 4-0 at home for the first time since the 2007-08 season. Nowitzki then didn’t take long to get there, moving aside the likeness of the league’s logo in the third quarter of a 105-95 victory.

“He was obviously a little bit before my time, but I love the history of the game,” Nowitzki would later say after passing West. “I’ve watched plenty of games and watched him shoot, and he’s really the first guy to have really a pure jump shot like that. So, yeah, he’s the man. He’s clutch. He’s the logo.”

With Nowitzki getting the Mavericks (5-3) on the board first, the home team tried to build off Saturday night’s 91-83 victory in Milwaukee to finish up a three-game road trip. But the Wizards (2-5) would opportunistically capitalize off Dallas’ early turnovers, sprinting to a nine-point lead.

However, behind starting center Samuel Dalembert’s 11 points, the Mavs would come charging back with a furious rally to close the opening quarter, taking a brief edge on the scoreboard before entering the second period down one, 34-33.

Behind the play of his reserves, Mavericks coach Rick Carlisle would see his team seize an advantage early in the second stanza. Meanwhile, sixth man Vince Carter took control of the scoring duties as the Mavs separated the two squads by double digits. Carter and starting point guard Jose Calderon then took the Mavericks into the intermission with a 61-49 advantage.

Led by Dalembert’s 13 points and Carter’s 11 points on a combined 9-of-14 shooting, the Mavs’ 53.3 percent from the field as a team bettered the Wizards’ 45 percent through two quarters. Dallas also held a 26-22 rebounding edge and 28-18 advantage in points in the paint at the midway mark.

Sparked by the outside shooting of Calderon and backcourt mate Monta Ellis, the Mavs would continue to keep former No. 1 overall pick John Wall and the Wizards at bay coming out of the locker room. Nowitzki then began to get into the act while moving into double figures.

Again, however, the Wizards would come marching back, trimming the Mavs’ lead to just four, 78-74, and forcing a timeout by Carlisle with 3:28 left in the third on Trevor Ariza’s 3-pointer. Nowitzki then stepped in and intervened with back-to-back triples, the second with 59.9 seconds left in the quarter to move him ahead of West (25,192) for 16th place on the scoring list.

Wizards vs. Mavericks

Dirk Nowitzki passes Jerry West on the all-time NBA scoring list and leads the Mavericks to a 105-95 win over the Wizards.

“Obviously, I knew it before the game, but I missed a bunch of shots in the second quarter and missed a bunch of shots in third. And then I kind of hit those two threes to get over the hump, but at that point I wasn’t even aware of it,” Nowitzki confessed after reaching the milestone.

He added: “It’s nice. Obviously, it’s a great accomplishment. ‘The Logo’ kind of says it all and sums it up, so it’s another great milestone. But for now I’ve just got to keep working, and that’s really about it. All these milestones are great once my career is over.”

The Mavs then slid into the fourth up nine, 88-79.

Up just six, the Mavs would be helped greatly after drawing a fifth team foul on the Wizards and moving into the penalty with 9:28 remaining on the game clock. Ellis then did his best to put the Wizards away, scoring with an array of moves to quiet any hopes of a Washington comeback while putting the Mavs back up by 12.

“We were struggling during that point and time. I think they had cut it to four, and we were in the bonus, so we wanted to get the ball in [Ellis'] hands. And he made four or five consecutive shots or drives that gave us momentum and it helped us get stops at the defensive end,” Carlisle said of the sequence.

But it would be Nowitzki that would provide the dagger, draining a jumper to make it a 101-91 game before the two teams played out the clock.

Scoring 19 points on 8-of-19 shooting, grabbing eight rebounds and dishing out two assists, Nowitzki helped to lead the way.

“Jerry West never shot a three, so if there had been a 3-point line then this milestone would have come later and it would have been more points,” Carlisle joked. “But, you know, it’s a monumental achievement to pass a player like that, and he’s going to pass more big names in the weeks and months to come. You know, it’s just been a fantastic career that Dirk has had, and we’re going to do every possible to extend it as long as possible.”

Ellis added 19 points of his own while dishing out seven assists and grabbing four boards. Carter added 16 points off the bench. Meanwhile, Dalembert finished with 15 points and Calderon added 11 points in the first unit.

Ariza led four Wizards in double figures with 27 points on 10-of-17 shooting. Wall added a double-double with 14 points and 10 assists, while second-year standout Bradley Beal was held to just nine points on 2-of-10 shooting one game after scoring a career-high 34 points against Oklahoma City.

The Mavs also finished the night outshooting the Wizards, 48.8 percent to 44 percent, despite losing a 44-42 bounding battle. Dallas overcame its 16 turnovers for 20 Washington points as well, forcing the Wizards into 19 giveaways for 17 points at the other end.

“It’s a great win. We were able to control their athleticism,” four-time All-Star Shawn Marion said of the victory. “We did a good job of just withstanding their attack. They’re a young and athletic team, and we did a good job of limiting their opportunities to control the game. We were able to rebound and do what we needed to do to win the game.”

Note: The Mavericks will now head back out on the road, beginning a Florida back-to-back in Miami on Friday night against the two-time defending champion Heat. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 6:30 p.m.

The Mavs return home next Tuesday night against rookie Michael Carter-Williams and the Philadelphia 76ers. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

Postgame: Shawn Marion

Mavs F Shawn Marion talks about containing the Wizards' athleticism Tuesday night, the play of Samuel Dalembert and DeJuan Blair and more.
Washington Wizards
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Trevor Ariza, F3710-175-112-325704042-927
Nene, F333-70-08-1443733063-114
Marcin Gortat, C346-110-00-0391201421-312
Bradley Beal, G362-100-25-603370004109
John Wall, G345-101-33-4055101031-214
Martell Webster192-50-32-222410011-256
Al Harrington193-82-50-002201003-128
Kevin Seraphin20-00-00-000000003-70
Eric Maynor131-50-00-003331012-82
Trevor Booker40-10-10-000000000-20
Glen Rice11-11-10-00110001033
Garrett Temple10-00-00-00000101030
Jan Vesely10-00-00-00000000030
Otto Porter00-00-00-00000000000
Chris Singleton00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
33-759-2620-29113344241241920 95
44.0%34.6%69.0%
Dallas Mavericks
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Shawn Marion, F334-70-10-027921143-58
Dirk Nowitzki, F318-192-51-2178221131619
Samuel Dalembert, C225-70-05-632512012-715
Monta Ellis, G377-161-14-504470043419
Jose Calderon, G334-83-60-001142022-211
Vince Carter256-134-90-0123300041616
Jae Crowder172-50-20-10113100184
DeJuan Blair234-60-01-3471110012209
Gal Mekel121-20-12-20002101064
Ricky Ledo10-10-10-000000000-30
Bernard James10-00-00-000000010-30
Wayne Ellington00-00-00-00000000000
Devin Harris00-00-00-00000000000
Shane Larkin00-00-00-00000000000
Brandan Wright00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
41-8410-2613-1911314225921520 105
48.8%38.5%68.4%

DALLAS — After perhaps their best defensive performance of the season, the Dallas Mavericks will again be tested Tuesday night when former No. 1 overall pick John Wall and the Washington Wizards come to town.

Holding the Milwaukee Bucks on Saturday to just 38.3 percent shooting from the field and an early-season low for a scoring output by a Dallas opponent, the Mavericks (4-3) relied on their defense to end a 1-2 road trip with a 91-83 victory. However, with Wall and second-year standout Bradley Beal leading the high-octane Wizards (2-4) into American Airlines Center, the Mavs face a much different type of attack.

“They present a lot of problems,” Mavericks coach Rick Carlisle said of the Wizards after his team’s Tuesday morning walkthrough. “You know, speed is the most dangerous weapon in the game right now, because it exposes you to rim penetration and fouling problems, and guys who are that quick get places and they get other guys involved. You know, Wall and Beal are both terrific athletes. Wall I think is probably as fast as anybody in this league, and he’s probably as fast as anybody I’ve ever seen in this league. And so getting in front of him with a crowd of people to get him to slow down is really important.

“These guys present a lot of problems, and we’re going to have to do a lot of good things to do what we want to do.”

Despite ranking second in the league in scoring at 107.0 points an outing, the Mavs know that their ultimate success this season is dependent upon their effort on the defensive end. The same could be said for Tuesday night, as Wall leads the NBA’s fifth-ranked scoring offense at 105.0 points a game versus Dallas’ 26th-ranked scoring defense (104.4 ppg).

But, after showcasing an ability to lock down on defense when needed, the Mavs will again try to rise to the occasion while bidding for a 4-0 record on their home floor for the first time since the 2007-08 campaign.

“We’ve got a lot more to do defensively , rebounding and all of that,” backup big man DeJuan Blair said after leading the Mavs with 11 rebounds in the win over the Bucks. “We’re just trying to be a top-five team in all the categories, so we’re working hard towards that. We still have a couple more things to figure out, but it’s all going to come. We’re all still new, and we’re all still getting a feel. … Everything is going to come along as we keep going and as we keep progressing.”

Note: The Mavericks return home to host the Washington Wizards on Tuesday night. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

DALLAS — The Dallas Mavericks haven’t began a season by winning their first four home games since the 2007-08 campaign. They’ll try to reach that feat Tuesday night.

After claiming their first win away from home of the season Saturday night in Milwaukee, the Mavericks (4-3) return to American Airlines Center looking to remain unbeaten at home.

Led by Monta Ellis’ 18 points on 6-of-14 shooting and five assists against his former team, the Mavericks finished off their three-game road trip in style with a hard-fought 91-83 victory over ex-Mav O.J. Mayo and the Bucks. The Mavs also got off the schneid on the road, holding an opponent below triple digits for just the second time this season while improving to 4-3 overall.

“We were sharing the ball and we were knocking shots down,” Ellis said after the Mavericks jumped out to a 19-point lead before holding on late. “We were being aggressive. We came out and hit them first, and we got out to a big lead.”

“We struggled defensively on the road the first three games, but (Saturday night) we knew we had to make a stand. We knew we had to do things a lot better,” Mavericks coach Rick Carlisle added after the Dallas defense gave up its fewest points in an outing this season.

Practice Report: Shawn Marion

Mavs F Shawn Marion comments on striking a balance on between strong on offense and defense, how important it is to give consistent effort night in and night out and more.

The Mavericks will now try to make it back-to-back wins, hosting former No. 1 overall pick John Wall and the Washington Wizards on Tuesday night before heading back out on the road to Miami and Orlando for the fourth of six back-to-backs in the month of November. But, despite their 2-4 record, the Wizards don’t figure to be an easy notch in the win column for the Mavs before once again venturing out away from Big D.

Led by second-year budding star Bradley Beal’s career-high 34 points, Washington pushed the Oklahoma City Thunder to the brink on the road before suffering a 106-105 overtime defeat Sunday. And while expecting another dogfight, the Mavs will attempt not to fall victim to the Wizards’ athleticism.

“You know, we’ve got to win games on grit and guts. We’re not going to do it on our raw athleticism. I mean, we’ve got good athletes, but if you lined us up with these guys (Tuesday night) in speedos, it would be a wipeout if it was based on that,” Carlisle confessed. “And this is a good team. They should have won (Sunday night), and they beat Brooklyn the other night in overtime. This is a team on the rise, and so we’re going to have to be ready to step up our grit level.”

Note: The Mavericks will now return home, hosting the Washington Wizards on Tuesday night. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

Dirk Nowitzki ranks 17th all-time in career scoring with 25,178 points. He needs 15 points to pass Jerry West (25,192) for 16th place on the NBA’s all-time scoring list. Reggie Miller ranks 15th all-time in career scoring with 25,279 points.

Jose Calderon has 3,995 career assists and needs five dimes for 4,000. He will become the 99th player in NBA history to reach 4,000 career assists.

Calderon shot 17-of-29 (.586) from beyond the arc over his last five games (vs. Memphis 11/2-at Milwaukee 11/9). He is averaging 13.2 points, 3.8 rebounds, 4.6 assists, 1.2 steals and 32.2 minutes in that span.

With the victory over the L.A. Lakers on 11/5, Dallas improved to 3-0 at home this season. It’s the second straight year that the Mavericks have started 3-0 at home. The Mavericks haven’t started 4-0 at home since the 2007-08 season (when they won their first six home games of the year).

Mavs head coach Rick Carlisle

On Dirk Nowitzki’s 3-pointer to pass Jerry West on the all-time scoring list

“Yeah, I suppose it was (fitting), although Jerry West never shot a three. If there had been a three-point line back then, this milestone would have come later – he would need more points. It’s a monumental achievement to pass a player like that. He’s going to pass more big names in the weeks and months to come. This has been a fantastic career that Dirk has had. We’re going to do everything possible to extend it as long as possible.”

On Monta Ellis recovering from a slow start to the game with a strong fourth quarter
 
“Huge, huge. We were struggling during that point in time. I think they had cut it to four. We were in the bonus, so we wanted to get the ball in his hands. He made four or five consecutive either shots or drives that gave us momentum and helped us get stops defensively.”

On scoring fluctuations quarter-to-quarter

“You always hope that you can have that disposition from the beginning to the end of each quarter, but sometimes you get knocked on your heels and you have to recover and fight back. We had to fight back in the first. We had a good start to the third and then they made a run. We were able to get it back together. It’s a very good team. They’re young guys that are very close to taking a quantum leap. We wanted to prevent them from taking a big leap tonight, and it was hard. It’s a hard game. It’s hard keeping [John] Wall from the rim. It’s hard keeping [Al] Harrington from shooting open threes. It’s hard keeping Nene from going crazy in the paint. I think the guy we did a great job on was [Bradley] Beal. [Trevor] Ariza broke out with a bunch of threes. You’re happy to survive it, but that’s a good young team.”

 

Dirk Nowitzki

On passing Jerry West on the all-time scoring list and moving to 16th all time
“Jerry is the man, he is the logo and that says it all. It has been a great ride, this is my 16th season and hopefully I can pass a couple of more guys and win a couple more games and hopefully help this franchise make the playoffs. ”

On the Mavs offense in the first 8 games
“I think it has been fun. Monta has been a great playmaker for us, not only scoring for himself like he did today in the 4th quarter where he just gets 8 points in a hurry, but off the pick and rolls his decision-making is what really surprises us all. He finds our guys, and our 5 men have been doing a good job of standing there, but if they aren’t there he finds an outside shooter. He has been great for us as a playmaker and is leading our defense.”

On Dalembert’s performance
“What we need his length and athleticism. We need some basket protection and rebounding. And offensively he needs to catch the ball, take his time and finish. If it isn’t there he needs to pass the ball back out to the shooters and run another play, keep some possessions alive, and get some offense rebounds. I think ever since he was called out by coach that first game he has been phenomenal. He is adjusting to his role and has done everything we asked him to do and he has been fun to play with because he is active and he wants to win.”