Become A Mavs Insider!

Register today to receive exclusive ticket offers, insider information and more!


(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Game 42: Mavs vs. Trail Blazers presented-by-bbva-2 Subscribe via RSS

Trail Blazers vs. Mavericks

LaMarcus Aldridge scores 30 points to pace Portland to a 127-111 win over the Mavericks.

DALLAS — After missing the first 41 games of the season, the wait was over for Dallas Mavericks guard Devin Harris.

Rehabbing from offseason toe surgery through the first half of the season, Harris finally made his long-awaited return to game action Saturday night as the Mavericks welcomed in the Portland Trail Blazers. He then tried to help the Mavs continue their dominance over the Trail Blazers at American Airlines Center after winning 16 of the previous 19 meetings between the two teams in Dallas.

But, after handing the Trail Blazers (31-9) a 108-106 loss on their home floor back on Dec. 7, the Mavs would see the Portland team get even. And despite welcoming Harris back into the lineup, the Mavericks (24-18) suffered a 127-111 loss before returning to the road for the next three games.

“It’s good to be back out there,” Harris said after making his debut. “Obviously I would have liked a better result, but I was just getting within a game rhythm. It felt a lot better in the second half. In the first half, I was just kind of going through the motions and feeling my way out there. Everything felt good. Just got quality minutes and something to build upon.”

Looking to build off Friday’s 110-107 win in Phoenix, the Mavericks tried to conclude their 11th back-to-back of the season with a clean sweep. Meanwhile, the Blazers also took the court flying high after a win the night before, capturing a 109-100 victory in San Antonio.

With first-string point guard Jose Calderon battling through a right knee contusion that sidelined him late in the second half of Friday’s win, the Mavericks attempted to get off to a fast start. At the same time, four-time All-Star forward Shawn Marion made his 1,000th career start.

Harris then checked in with 3:22 remaining in the opening quarter, entering to a loud ovation after spending his first 3 1/2 seasons with the franchise. But, despite Harris’ buzzer-beating jumper to close the period, the Blazers sprinted to a quick double-digit advantage before sliding into the second quarter with a 35-23 lead.

Wright Block

Brandan Wright grabs Wesley Mathews' shot right out of the air.

“It was great,” Harris said after the home crowd welcomed him back. “It’s been a long time, but it was great the way they embraced me.”

After trailing by as many as 15 in the first period and allowing Blazers forward Nicolas Batum to explode for 15 quick points, the Mavericks tried to settle down on defense in the second quarter. However, despite the best efforts of 11-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki, the Mavs couldn’t crack a dent in their deficit early in the second stanza, falling behind by 21 in the process.

With his team in need of a spark, starting 2-guard Monta Ellis intervened while relentlessly attacking the rim. Sixth man Vince Carter’s thunderous and-one slam over Robin Lopez then got the hometown fans out of their seats. Still, behind the interior play of LaMarcus Aldridge, the Blazers headed into the halftime break with a 71-52 lead.

Outshooting the Mavs through two quarters, 59.1 percent to 43.5 percent, the Blazers also added a dominant 30-13 rebounding margin. Meanwhile, the Mavericks tried to make the proper adjustments after surrendering 38 points in the paint at the midway mark.

“We’ve got to find a way to compete a little harder and keep guys out of the paint,” Nowitzki later confessed. “Everybody’s just got to work a little harder.”

Carter Jam

Vince Carter drives the paint and drops the hammer.

Coming out of their home locker room, the Mavericks once again looked to stage a comeback attempt as the third period got underway. But instead the visiting Portland team would continue to dominate behind Aldridge, causing frustration to build for Nowitzki as the 7-footer was assessed a technical foul at the 5:10 mark for arguing with officials.

The Blazers’ lead then ballooned to 36 before entering the fourth with a 104-70 advantage.

Still, even after Portland went ahead by 38, the Mavericks’ young contributors continued to fight in the fourth as the Dallas bench made the score more respectable thanks to a 17-0 run. And with the Mavs within 15, Blazers coach Terry Stotts was forced to put his starters back into the game with 4:19 remaining as Aldridge closed with scores down the stretch.

“We regressed tonight,” Mavericks coach Rick Carlisle concluded. “The first three quarters are beyond embarrassing. We were poor on offense, too, but we weren’t together. We weren’t playing together. We weren’t helping each other. Do that against a quality team, a high-level quality team like Portland, and they’re going to make you pay a heavy price.

“The guys that were in there in the fourth quarter really fought. They won the quarter, 41-23, which is great. I’m going to find guys that will fight and get them in the game. Simple as that.”

Vintage Vince

Vince Carter pulls a vintage George Gervin finger roll.

Finishing a 6-of-17 shooting night, Nowitzki led the Mavs with 18 points in a losing cause. Ellis added 15 points in a 6-of-12 shooting performance. Backup center DeJuan Blair and second-year standout Jae Crowder both scored 13 points apiece in reserve roles, while Carter pitched in 11 points off the bench.

Meanwhile, Harris played 17 minutes, scored six points on 2-of-4 shooting and dished out two assists in his return.

“I actually like what I saw,” Nowitzki said of Harris’ return. “I think he felt good. Obviously his rhythm was a little off since he hasn’t played since April, but when an injured player comes back you see how he moves, cuts, stops and accelerates, and I thought it was great. He picked up fullcourt and he made a couple of hard moves. I’m looking forward to getting him out there more and more and playing at a high level.”

Aldridge led all five Portland starters in double figures with a game-high 30 points on 11-of-18 shooting, adding 12 rebounds. The Blazers also outshot the Mavs on the night, 51.1 percent to 46.7 percent, adding a 55-30 rebounding edge and 60-38 margin in the paint to overcome Dallas’ 18 points off Portland’s 15 turnovers.

“It was definitely not a good outing,” Nowitzki admitted. “They’re obviously a tough team to defend. They’ve got LaMarcus on the block, a lot of shooters out there and a lot of playmakers, and they really got whatever they wanted for three quarters. That wasn’t very good, and we have to compete a little harder.”

Note: The Mavericks will now return to the road, beginning a three-game trip in Cleveland for a matchup Monday against the Cavaliers. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at noon CT.

The Mavs return to American Airlines Center on Sunday, Jan. 26, to begin a four-game homestand against the Detroit Pistons. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 6:30 p.m. CT. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

 

Portland Trail Blazers
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Nicolas Batum, F338-113-62-3077100103621
LaMarcus Aldridge, F3111-180-08-93912231424030
Robin Lopez, C267-130-02-24812203022516
Wesley Matthews, G273-102-72-2022310222010
Damian Lillard, G303-82-66-60551000132814
Mo Williams193-60-12-204432002138
Joel Freeland123-30-00-02351000296
CJ McCollum163-71-22-201110002-109
Thomas Robinson164-50-00-021310042-248
Meyers Leonard80-30-00-011220003-190
Will Barton81-31-22-210100010-195
Dorell Wright80-30-20-010100020-190
Victor Claver00-00-00-00000000000
Allen Crabbe00-00-00-00000000000
Earl Watson00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
46-909-2626-2814415526641520 127
51.1%34.6%92.9%
Dallas Mavericks
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Shawn Marion, F241-61-20-003310012-243
Dirk Nowitzki, F216-171-55-503300103-2318
Samuel Dalembert, C131-20-00-015600013-172
Monta Ellis, G236-120-03-502221011-2315
Jose Calderon, G202-60-21-102230011-165
Vince Carter184-81-12-202200011-2311
DeJuan Blair265-80-03-320211115-813
Devin Harris172-40-02-400020001-66
Shane Larkin233-60-13-40224101349
Brandan Wright194-80-00-012321100188
Jae Crowder175-83-60-0011010112013
Wayne Ellington143-51-11-104400002188
Bernard James00-00-00-00000000000
Ricky Ledo00-00-00-00000000000
Gal Mekel00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
42-907-1820-25426301553823 111
46.7%38.9%80.0%

DALLAS — Although he was the smallest player on the court Friday night against the Phoenix Suns at U.S. Airways Center, Dallas Mavericks rookie Shane Larkin found a way to make the biggest impact.

Scoring a career-high 18 points on 6-of-8 shooting and dishing out five assists, the 5-foot-11 Larkin sparked the Mavericks (24-17) on the road to a bounce-back 110-107 victory. The undersized guard’s production also came when the Mavs needed him most, stepping in for starting floor general Jose Calderon as he battled a right knee contusion in the second half.

“This is why we drafted him,” Mavs coach Rick Carlisle said with high praise for Larkin’s effort. “We felt like he could have this kind of impact. Jose banged a knee in the first half and it wasn’t quite right in the second half, and so we totally changed our rotation and Shane responded in a big way. He made plays down the stretch, made free throws and hit guys. He was probably our leading scorer in the last four or five minutes, which is huge on the road. It’s hard to win on the road in the NBA.”

“Phoenix likes to get up and down, and I’ve always been accustom to the up-and-down style,” Larkin added. “It was just a great game, 110-107, and just to be able to know I contributed and was a part of the win in a big way really just helps your confidence. Hopefully I can keep it going.”

The former Miami standout will try to keep it going Saturday night as the Mavericks complete a back-to-back by welcoming in the Portland Trail Blazers to American Airlines Center. However, with Calderon’s status uncertain and fellow rookie Gal Mekel out indefinitely following arthroscopic surgery Friday to address a torn lateral meniscus in his right knee, Larkin could receive help in the backcourt with the possible season debut of veteran Devin Harris.

Harris has missed the Mavs’ first 41 games after rehabbing from offseason toe surgery, but he appears to be nearing a return. Meanwhile, the Mavs will try to continue their dominance at home over the Northwest Division-leading Trail Blazers (30-9), after winning 16 of the last 19 matchups between the two teams in Dallas.

After an instant classic the last time the Mavericks and Blazers squared off, sparks figure to fly Saturday as the squads collide once again with Western Conference positioning on the line. Led by 11-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki’s team-high 30 points, the Mavericks ended the Blazers’ four-game win streak at the time after Dallas’ 108-106 road win on Dec. 7, overcoming Damian Lillard’s game-high 32 points at the other end. Mavs starting shooting guard Monta Ellis then sent the visiting team sprinting out of the Moda Center with the victory, connecting on a 21-footer as the game clock ran down to the final buzzer.

“It was definitely a fun game to be a part of,” Nowitzki said after the win. “I mean, (in Portland) the fans are as good as it gets in this league. The team is hot, so it was a fun atmosphere and fun game to play for us. We’re fortunate to get out with a win. (Heck) of a team effort.”

The Mavs will look for the same effort Saturday before returning to the road for a three-game trip with stops in Cleveland, Toronto and Brooklyn next week.

Note: The Mavs return to American Airlines Center on Saturday while completing a back-to-back against the Portland Trail Blazers. Dallas leads the season series 1-0 after a 108-106 win in Portland on Dec. 7. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. CT. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

2 comments
LarryLewis
LarryLewis

 Got the ball from last nights game and walked across the dart rail. Dug a deep hole with my manual post hole digger near the highway. Buried the ball in the terrain.. O.K Lets review.  Stu's Posse steals one for Bake and his potty mouth team mates. By the way that was the second one Stu's posse got for clips in a week and a half.  I understand why . I am not going to filibuster on that issue.  THE MAVS ARE A VERY GOOD TEAM. Sit back and enjoy the ride...

Oldbutslow
Oldbutslow

When is the trading deadline again?


This is a bad team, and something has to shake it up. They simply WILL not rebound defensively (I say "will" deliberately, because Wright, Blair, and Dalembert are good offensive rebounders) and giving up offensive rebounds has cost them a good five games this year.


More than that, this is not even a team. It's a bunch of individuals. They KNOW they have to pass well to win, and they get 15 assists tonight scoring 111 points. That is unacceptable.


This is a bad team.


The only good news was Carlisle threatening to give minutes to players who are actually trying. It would be nice to see him do that. If so, Crowder will play all game. I know he's not a good shooter, but he's the hardest worker on the floor, the only one who knows how to play defense (other than Marion, when Shawn feels like it), and is a smart player who-- other than shooting-- is the Mavs best all around player.


I'd love the see the Mavs attempt something other than a jump shot every now and then, too. Other than Blair and Monta, nobody else seems to remember that it is legal in basketball to shoot inside the key (I don't count Carter or Mekel, since most of their attempts at driving the lane are poorly thought out, unsuccessful and ugly). You'd think that the Mavs would notice that their opponents are consistently dunking the ball and scoring inside (many times after offensive rebounds), so it's a mystery why it doesn't cross Mavs' minds to do something other than throw up jumper after jumper and to continue to rain threes when they are bouncing off the rim like hail.


Six games in a row Dirk has not been much help in the second half (I recognize tonight was different). I love him as much as the next Mavs fan, but since he plays NO defense at all, it is time to rethink his presence on the court when he's missed three or four jumpers in a row (he no longer tries to draw fouls inside, unfortunately, so everyone in the entire arena knows the ball is going to him and he's going to shoot a jumper) in a tight game in the third or fourth. He has flat out hurt the team in the second half six games in a row now, and even he ought to be begging Carlisle to rethink the current rut the team is in regarding his minutes on the floor and the plan for them. The current plan is:


1) Dirk shoots three or four times to start the game, and we hope he hits two;

2) Dirk tries to score in the second half of the second quarter;

3) Dirk tries to start off the third just like the first;

4) Dirk comes in late in the third;

5) Dirk takes the majority of the shots to begin the fourth;

6) If the game is tight in the last four min, Dirk takes almost all the shots


If I can write that off the top of my head, every NBA team knows it. No wonder he's not been effective in the third and fourth.


This is a bad team. This team followed an extremely embarrassing loss to the Clippers with a game Friday night in which it tried its best to lose an easy win in the last minute (again), and then followed that Saturday by not showing up against a team it should beat at home. Well, the Blazers are a team that a GOOD team should beat at home-- or at least threaten to beat at home. The Mavs aren't a good team.


When is the trading deadline?