Become A Mavs Insider!

Register today to receive exclusive ticket offers, insider information and more!


(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Game 39: Mavs vs. Magic presented-by-bbva-2 Subscribe via RSS

Magic vs. Mavericks

Monta Ellis scores 21 points, Cince Carter adds 17 points as the Mavericks defeat the Magic.

DALLAS — After riding their caped crusader’s coattail to claim Saturday’s 110-107 victory over the New Orleans Pelicans, the Dallas Mavericks took advantage of a well-deserved day off following a stretch of four games in five nights.

Using 11-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki’s season-high 40 points to slide to Saturday’s win while finishing their four-game stretch with a 3-1 mark, the Mavericks returned to their home court rested two nights later as the lowly Orlando Magic came to town. But, while attempting to replicate a 108-100 win in Orlando back on Nov. 16 and trying to send the Magic to an eighth straight loss overall, the Mavs would again have to do so without the services of four-time All-Star Shawn Marion as he missed his fourth consecutive outing due to bruised upper ribs and a right shoulder contusion.

And one game after needing Nowitzki to carry them to the win, the Mavericks’ unsung heroes made up for the absence of Marion as six Dallas scorers reached double figures en route to a 107-88 victory.

“I mean, that’s what it’s about. When a guy goes down, everybody is picking each other up collectively as a group, and we did a really good job tonight,” reserve swingman Wayne Ellington said of the balanced performance. “I feel like we really moved the ball, everybody got some good looks, and the result was we got a good win.”

With Marion still out of the lineup, Mavericks coach Rick Carlisle continued to entrust second-year standout Jae Crowder in the first unit at small forward. Meanwhile, Nowitzki went right to work after his season-high scoring performance, sandwiching two jumpers around an assist to Crowder to get the Mavericks (23-16) off to a fast start. Nowitzki then fed a cutting Ellington, who returned to the lineup after missing two games with an illness, giving the home team a double-digit advantage.

And after shooting 12 of 21 in the opening period, the Mavs took a 28-20 lead into the second period.

Led by starting 2-guard Monta Ellis, the Mavericks continued to keep the two squads at a safe separation on the scoreboard early in the second. Crowder then lent a helping hand in the midst of a 28-12 Dallas run, before the Mavericks’ lead eventually peaked at 22 on point guard Jose Calderon’s second 3-pointer of the night.

And with the trio of Ellis, Nowitzki and sixth man Vince Carter combining to score 34 points, the Mavs sprinted into the halftime intermission with a 59-41 advantage.

Outshooting the Magic (10-28) through two quarters, 53.7 percent to 42.1 percent, the Mavericks also collected a 22-16 rebounding edge at the midway mark. Dallas held a 22-10 scoring edge in the paint as well, converting 13 points off the Magic’s eight first-half turnovers and committing just six giveaways of their own.

“In the first half, I thought we set the tone and we got a lead right away, which is usually nice for us,” Nowitzki said. “Sometimes we start a little slow, but if they call the first timeout and we’re up then I usually like our chances. That was good the way we set the tone. That’s what we want.”

Quickly stealing away the Mavs’ momentum with a 10-2 run to start the second half, the Magic forced Carlisle into a timeout with his team holding just a 61-51 lead at the 8:40 mark of the third.

“This is a team that is depleted because of injuries and stuff, but they’re an NBA team,” Carlisle said of Orlando’s surge. “They have athletes, they’re well-coached and they play hard. They’re going to make it hard. They’re not just going to give you the game, so you’ve got to play. They made a couple of runs at us, and we did a good job of getting the lead back up in the game.”

However, the Magic would charge within six before Calderon restored order, nailing a trey from the top of the key to give the Mavericks a 70-57 lead. Ellis took it from there, finding a cutting Ellington for a score before capping a 12-0 run with a triple of his own. Four consecutive long-range bombs then helped the Mavs take an 84-66 lead into the final 12 minutes of play as Nowitzki became the 24th player in league history with 1,400 made 3-pointers in his career.

With Ellington continuing to stroke the hot hand and thriving as rookie point guard Gal Mekel ran the show, the Mavericks received a lift from their bench early in the fourth. The Magic refused to go away, however, coming within 10 on Glen Davis’ three-point play with 6:50 remaining.

But the Dallas defense would stiffen while turning stops into scores at the offensive end. Crowder then found a streaking Brandan Wright for a two-handed slam, elevating the Mavs to a 97-82 lead with 4:01 still on the clock. And after Crowder’s corner trey the next time down the floor and clutch jumper late to take a 102-86 edge, the Mavs finished off the win in the final moments with their young contributors.

“It wasn’t pretty there, especially early in the third, but we got the win and got enough defensive stops,” Nowitzki concluded.

Leading the way with 21 points on 8-of-18 shooting was Ellis. Meanwhile, Carter pitched in 17 points off the bench. Nowitzki added 15 points, Crowder recorded 14 points and Calderon registered 13 points in the first unit. Ellington also finished with a season-high 12 points and six rebounds as the Mavs collected a 42-14 edge in bench scoring.

“We had quite a few guys who played well,” Carlisle said. “We didn’t have a lot of great performances, but the important thing was to get the win and try to keep everybody’s minutes reasonable. We got through it.”

“I always said throughout the season we’re a heck of a team to go against when we’ve got our guys off the bench coming in and contributing the way that they did,” Ellis said with high praise for the Dallas reserves. “If they continue to keep that up, we can make a run for a couple of games in a row.”

Magic point guard Jameer Nelson led all five Orlando starters in double figures with 21 points on 7-of-14 shooting, but the Mavs’ 50.6 percent bettered the visitors’ 44.7 percent from the field. The Mavs also hit 13 of 27 from behind the 3-point arc, ending the night with a 40-37 rebounding edge and 19 points off Orlando’s 15 turnovers, allowing just nine points off their own 12 giveaways.

“We just kept our composure and kept doing the things we were doing and got some stops at the end,” Ellis said while summing up the night. “The biggest thing was we knew that they were going to continue to fight throughout the whole game, but we found a way to come out with the win.”

Note: The Mavericks will now hit the road for a two-game trip, touching down in Los Angeles for Wednesday’s matchup against the Clippers. The Clippers lead the season series 1-0 after a 119-112 win in Dallas on Jan. 3. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 9:30 p.m. CT.

The Mavs return to American Airlines Center on Saturday while completing a back-to-back against the Portland Trail Blazers. Dallas leads the season series 1-0 after a 108-106 win in Portland on Dec. 7. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. CT. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

Orlando Magic
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Maurice Harkless, F405-111-42-434732012-1913
Tobias Harris, F354-90-12-216700023-1310
Glen Davis, C318-140-13-317801001-619
Victor Oladipo, G304-111-32-212321044-811
Jameer Nelson, G387-144-83-411271031-1221
E'Twaun Moore202-70-30-000031102-154
Jason Maxiell140-20-00-015610011-100
Doron Lamb171-41-41-100011022-104
Kyle O'Quinn30-10-00-002210011-20
Andrew Nicholson73-30-00-00220101106
Arron Afflalo00-00-00-00000000000
Ronnie Price00-00-00-00000000000
Nikola Vucevic00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
34-767-2413-168293718811518 88
44.7%29.2%81.3%
Dallas Mavericks
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Jae Crowder, F246-82-30-0044131021514
Dirk Nowitzki, F284-101-26-605520132-815
Samuel Dalembert, C191-20-00-015600134-12
Monta Ellis, G368-181-34-5033310111821
Jose Calderon, G325-93-60-0011420111113
Vince Carter226-103-42-2011200012017
Brandan Wright221-50-00-033600212152
DeJuan Blair153-40-00-034710011156
Wayne Ellington205-82-50-015610011-312
Gal Mekel140-30-20-01017001170
Ricky Ledo11-21-22-20000000035
Bernard James10-00-00-00000010030
Devin Harris00-00-00-00000000000
Shane Larkin00-00-00-00000000000
Shawn Marion00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
40-7913-2714-159314021661216 107
50.6%48.1%93.3%

Postgame: Dirk Nowitzki

Mavs F Dirk Nowitzki talks about his arm injury during Monday's win over the Magic, how important the upcoming road trip is and more.

Postgame: Monta Ellis

Mavs G Monta Ellis talks about Monday night's win against the Magic, the upcoming road trip and more.

Postgame: Jae Crowder

Mavs F Jae Crowder comments on his versatility to play and guard multiple positions, the win over the Magic and more.

Nowitzki for Three

Dirk Nowitzki drains the three-pointer off the assist from Vince Carter.

Calderon Finds Dalembert

Jose Calderon penetrates the lane drawing the defense in and dishes to Samuel Dalembert for the easy finish.

Nowitzki Blocks Davis

Dirk Nowitzki protects the paint with a block on Glen Davis at the rim.

Shootaround: Shawn Marion

Mavs F Shawn Marion talks about his health, whether or not he will play Monday against the Magic, how Jae Crowder stepped up in his absence and more.

DALLAS — After taking the court the last three games without their top perimeter defender and leading rebounder, the Dallas Mavericks could receive a much-needed boost Monday night.

Going through the team’s Monday morning shootaround as a full participant, four-time All-Star Shawn Marion has been upgraded to a game-time decision as he continues to battle a right shoulder contusion and bruised upper ribs. Still, with a plan in place to receive treatment from the team’s medical staff throughout the day, Marion isn’t certain if he’ll be able to return to action when the Mavericks (22-16) take on the lowly Orlando Magic for a second time.

“I’m feeling better, man. I’m going to keep treating the rest of the day and see how I feel tonight,” Marion said. “I’m just feeling a lot better. You know, I still feel it in certain areas, but we’re going to see what happens. I’m going to go get some treatment and then go from there.

Shootaround: Samuel Dalembert

Mavs C Sam Dalembert comments on the team's last couple wins at home, Monday night's matchup against the Magic, how he's working on correcting his tardiness to practice and more.

“It’s certain movements. I can shoot OK, but certain things I do when I move my arm a certain way, it’s rubbing a little bit and it’s kind of uncomfortable. But, for the most part, I was able to do everything this morning, which wasn’t too much.”

Without Marion in the lineup, the Mavericks were outrebounded 141-101 in the last three games. However, with Marion possibly returning, the Mavs could have one of their main contributors back in action as they try to send the Magic (10-27) to an eighth straight loss, attempting to replicate a 108-100 road win back on Nov. 16.

Meanwhile, the Mavs could also see the return of swingman Wayne Ellington after he missed the last two games with an illness. And with rookie point guard Shane Larkin listed as questionable with a sprained right ankle, the Mavericks will try to seize their third straight victory before heading out on the road for five of their next six games.

Note: The Mavericks return to American Airlines Center on Monday, hosting the Orlando Magic. The Mavs lead the season series 1-0 after a win 108-100 win in Orlando back on Nov. 16. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. CT. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

Shootaround: Rick Carlisle

Mavs head coach Rick Carlisle weighs in on Samuel Dalembert's attitude and performance of late, how the team can't overlook the Magic Monday night and more.

DALLAS — Although it took a vintage performance by 11-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki to outlast the banged-up New Orleans Pelicans Saturday, the Dallas Mavericks completed a stretch of four games in five nights with plenty of momentum.

Behind Nowitzki’s season-high 40 points, the Mavericks (22-16) did just enough to keep the Pelicans at bay down the stretch, leaving their home court with a 110-107 victory. And after sweeping the home-and-home series with their Southwest Division rivals and going 3-1 in their four-game stretch, the Mavs will try to keep the momentum building against the lowly Orlando Magic Monday at American Airlines Center.

“[The Pelicans] played hard,” Nowitzki said after his 10-of-20 shooting performance, hitting 5 of 9 from 3-point range and 15 of 16 at the foul line. “I mean, they keep competing, they’re well-coached, and this was definitely a tough game for us. It’s always tough to beat a team twice in a row back-to-back, so we’re happy with the win. We’re not happy with the defense in the second half, but we found a way to win. … Four games in five nights is never easy. I don’t care who you are. So, we get a little bit of rest and we’ll be sharp hopefully Monday.”

“We’re fortunate,” Mavs coach Rick Carlisle confessed. “Our guys played hard, but they played really hard, too. We’re on the climb. We’re trying to build this thing back up to where we were. Monday is going to be another battle.”

Catching fire in the second half, the Mavericks overcame their own sluggish play and worn-out legs to limp to Saturday’s victory. However, after finishing the win without rookie point guard Shane Larkin (sprained right ankle) while continuing to play minus four-time All-Star Shawn Marion (right shoulder contusion and bruised upper ribs) and swingman Wayne Ellington (illness), the Mavs may once again have to will themselves to a win on their home hardwood.

Despite an inferior record, the Magic (10-27) gives the Mavericks plenty of reasons for concern after the two teams met back in November. And after also facing the Magic in the preseason, the Mavs know not to overlook the Orlando team, which has lost seven straight overall, as the two squads square off yet again at American Airlines Center.

Led by Arron Afflalo’s game-high 25 points, the Magic put up a fight at the Amway Center back on Nov. 16. Still, with six Mavericks scoring in double figures, the visiting team was able to secure a 108-100 victory.

But Orlando outshot the visiting Dallas team, 52.9 percent to 51.2 percent. And after overcoming the Magic’s 40-30 rebounding edge by converting Orlando’s 17 turnovers into 22 points, the Mavs will try to replicate that performance Monday night before heading back out on the road for a two-game trip to Los Angeles and Phoenix.

“It’s a dangerous team and a dangerous game,” Nowitzki said of the second showdown against the Magic. “They’re a young team. We played them obviously in the preseason, and they’re young, they’re athletic and they move a lot on offense. So, it’s tough on an older team like us to keep up, but we have to find a way.”

Note: The Mavericks return to American Airlines Center on Monday, hosting the Orlando Magic. The Mavs lead the season series 1-0 after a win 108-100 win in Orlando back on Nov. 16. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. CT. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

Dirk Nowitzki has 1,399 3-pointers and needs just one trey to become the 24th player in NBA history with at least 1,400 triples.

Shawn Marion has 6,996 career field goals and needs four baskets to become the 61st player in league history with at least 7,000 field goals.

Marion is currently tied with New York’s Metta World Peace for 19th place on the NBA’s all-time steals list with 1,688 steals. Ron Harper ranks 18th all-time in steals with 1,716.

Marion has 1,194 career blocks and needs six rejections to become the 52nd player in NBA history with at least 1,200 blocks.