Become A Mavs Insider!

Register today to receive exclusive ticket offers, insider information and more!


(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Game 37: Mavs at Pelicans presented-by-bbva-2 Subscribe via RSS

Mavericks vs. Pelicans

Dirk Nowitzki scores 24 points, Monta Ellis adds 23 and the Mavericks give the short-handed Pelicans their fourth straight loss, 107-90.

NEW ORLEANS — It was a game of attrition for both the Dallas Mavericks and New Orleans Pelicans as the two short-handed squads squared off for a second time this season Friday night.

Beginning their home-and-home series that concludes Saturday in Dallas, the Mavericks took the court for a second straight game minus four-time All-Star Shawn Marion as he continued to receive treatment back at home for bruised upper ribs and a right shoulder contusion. The Mavs then learned just before the opening tipoff that they’d also be without Marion’s replacement in the starting lineup during Wednesday’s 112-90 loss in San Antonio, after swingman Wayne Ellington was ruled out of the matchup due to an illness.

Meanwhile, the Pelicans took the court without leading scorer Ryan Anderson (herniated disk) and starting point guard Jrue Holiday (stress fracture in his right tibia). The Mavs then attempted to get the better of the undermanned Pelicans on their home floor for a second time, looking to replicate a 100-97 road win back on Dec. 4.

However, this time around the Dallas team would display a much more dominant performance. And after never trailing en route to a wire-to-wire 107-90 victory, the Mavericks (21-16) began their back-to-back in style while responding to Wednesday’s defeat in San Antonio.

“It was a good way to recover,” 11-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki said of the win. “We definitely needed to feel better again after really an embarrassing loss on the road. This was a good one to get.”

With both Marion and Ellington unavailable, Mavs coach Rick Carlisle entrusted second-year standout Jae Crowder as the starting small forward. Carlisle also made another change to his first unit, sitting big man DeJuan Blair in favor of center Samuel Dalembert.

The moves would prove to be beneficial as the Mavs sprinted to an early 11-4 lead. And while getting a lift from the bench led by sixth man Vince Carter and rookie second-rounder Ricky Ledo, the visiting team seized a double-digit advantage before taking a 31-24 edge after one quarter of play.

“We started off the game pretty well,” Nowitzki added. “We talked about we wanted a good start and really set the tone tonight. We made them call the first timeout. That’s always a good sign for us. We were up seven right away and that set a good tone for us.”

As Nowitzki utilized fresh legs after a day of rest and shook off his 3-of-14 shooting performance in Wednesday’s loss to the Spurs, the Mavericks continued to control the scoreboard when the second quarter got underway. But, after going ahead by as much as 12, the Mavs would struggle to contain Pelicans sharpshooter Eric Gordon as New Orleans charged back with a 10-0 run.

Nowitzki, Carter and starting shooting guard Monta Ellis then took turns keeping the Pelicans (15-20) at bay with a 13-2 run to close the quarter, sending the Mavericks into the visiting locker room with a 62-49 advantage at the halftime intermission.

Led by Ellis’ 17 first-half points on 7-of-11 shooting, the Mavericks’ 56.8 percent as a team bettered the Pelicans’ 47.4 percent at the other end. But, while trying to combat Gordon’s 19 points on 6 of 9 from the field, it was the Mavs’ 19 points off New Orleans’ 11 turnovers that led to the lopsided score at the midway mark.

Behind Ellis’ attacking play and Nowitzki’s perimeter assault, the Mavericks continued to separate the two squads as the action resumed in the third quarter. The Mavs’ unsung heroes then lent helping hands, pushing the lead to as much as 23 before timely 3-pointers by rookie point guard Shane Larkin and Crowder boosted the Dallas team into the fourth with an 84-65 margin under its belt.

Continuing to ride Nowitzki’s coattail early in the final quarter, the Mavericks quickly put any hopes of a New Orleans comeback to bed. Starting point guard Jose Calderon took it from there, hitting the Mavs’ season-high 14th triple of the night to make it a 103-86 score. Carlisle then called off his troops, sitting his main contributors down the stretch and finishing the game with Dallas’ young stars.

Connecting on 10 of his 19 shots for a team-high 24 points, Nowitzki also grabbed down four rebounds and dished out five assists in 28 minutes of work. Ellis added 23 points in an 8-of-16 shooting performance, dishing out eight assists to boot. Off the bench, Carter pitched in 14 points. Meanwhile, Crowder played a career-high 40 minutes and registered 12 points while Calderon added 11 points in the first unit.

“I think even in the San Antonio game we had a lot of open looks that just didn’t go down. Tonight, we were just on and we took advantage of the defense and how they were playing,” Ellis said.

“It’s big for us,” Carter added. “For all of us to come in and get the job done and kind of close it out early, that’s something we haven’t been doing a great job of and it was just great to see us do so.”

Gordon led the Pelicans with a game-high 27 points on 9-of-13 shooting. But the Mavericks finished the night outshooting the Pelicans, 52.6 percent to 45 percent, adding a 39-38 rebounding edge and 25 points off the home team’s 18 turnovers to overcome New Orleans’ 52-32 margin in points in the paint. The Mavs also committed 13 turnovers for 16 New Orleans points at the other end.

“It worked out well, and now we have to be ready to play tomorrow night,” Carlisle concluded. “I thought we were ready tonight. I thought our energy was good most of the night. The first three quarters were good and solid. We had some letups in the fourth, but we need to get out of here alive with a chance to get back home and get some rest for tomorrow.

“This is a mini playoff series, so they’ll adjust tomorrow and we’re going to have to look at some things we can do better. It’s big for both teams. I mean, they’re trying to stay in the hunt without a couple of their guns and we’re trying to gain ground without a couple of our guns. This is what it is and every game in this league is extremely competitive.”

Note: The Mavericks return to American Airlines Center on Saturday to complete their home-and-home series against the Pelicans. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. CT. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

Dallas Mavericks
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Jae Crowder, F395-82-40-0213201121712
Dirk Nowitzki, F2810-194-80-0044532023124
Samuel Dalembert, C184-60-01-226810311279
Monta Ellis, G328-161-46-8022821311623
Jose Calderon, G324-63-50-0055620201411
DeJuan Blair251-50-00-014520015-112
Vince Carter204-63-53-401100022-1014
Brandan Wright142-60-01-251600003-115
Ricky Ledo91-30-10-00001100022
Shane Larkin142-31-10-01346002155
Bernard James30-00-00-00110100030
Gal Mekel10-00-00-00001000020
Wayne Ellington00-00-00-00000000000
Devin Harris00-00-00-00000000000
Shawn Marion00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
41-7814-2811-1611283932971217 107
52.6%50.0%68.8%
New Orleans Pelicans
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Al-Farouq Aminu, F241-80-02-223521231-204
Anthony Davis, F399-190-03-7761312521-1321
Alexis Ajinca, C50-00-00-011200020-60
Eric Gordon, G359-132-37-702231023-327
Brian Roberts, G244-111-20-02571002309
Jason Smith253-70-01-113410033-117
Austin Rivers256-110-10-010141012-1912
Tyreke Evans90-20-00-000000020-80
Darius Miller182-40-10-00000000224
Greg Stiemsma110-10-00-000011011-30
Anthony Morrow101-20-02-210120000-14
Jeff Withey91-20-00-003300101-32
Ryan Anderson00-00-00-00000000000
Jrue Holiday00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
36-803-715-1915233815681817 90
45.0%42.9%78.9%

Shootaround – Rick Carlisle

Mavs head coach Rick Carlisle talks to the media after morning shootaround in New Orleans.

NEW ORLEANS — Despite playing against an undermanned New Orleans Pelicans squad Friday to begin a home-and-home series, the Dallas Mavericks haven’t chalked up the next two games as notches in the win column.

Already sliding on a three-game losing skid and playing without their leading scorer as Ryan Anderson sits out indefinitely with a herniated disk, the Pelicans (15-19) then learned Friday morning that point guard Jrue Holiday will also be sidelined for the immediate future due to a stress fracture in his right tibia. Still, while taking the court themselves without the services of four-time All-Star Shawn Marion due to bruised upper ribs and a right shoulder contusion, the Mavericks (20-16) acknowledge that they face a daunting task as they attempt to replicate a 100-97 road win back on Dec. 4.

“We’re not playing well either and we’re down Shawn Marion, one of our better players, so we’ve got to go in like they’re full board and we’ve got to let it all hang out,” 11-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki explained. “We’ve got to compete defensively and on the boards. We got smashed the last time we were in here, so we’ve got to compete defensively and try to keep [Eric] Gordon and those guys out of the paint, and then offensively we’ll be fine. We’re moving the ball, and I think we’ll shoot the ball better than we did in San Antonio on a day’s rest. I think offensively we’ll be fine, but it starts with getting back on defense. They’ve got a hundred plays, they’re very well-coached, they’ve got all sorts of stuff that we have to guard, and we’ve got to be ready for it.”

Against a San Antonio team that was minus swingman Manu Ginobili on Wednesday, the Mavericks would greatly miss Marion’s activity and production while losing the battle on the glass, 55-32, without their top rebounder. They’ll try not to have the same thing happen Friday night, after Al-Farouq Aminu’s 20 rebounds boosted the Pelicans to a 58-38 advantage on the boards during last month’s meeting.

And with Marion currently listed as doubtful for Saturday night’s showdown as the home-and-home series shifts to Dallas, Mavericks coach Rick Carlisle admits that his team will have to collectively rebound in order to take advantage of New Orleans’ injury situation.

“It’s like the other night. If we don’t play hard and aggressively, we’re going to get beat, like we did the other night against San Antonio’s second-line guys,” Carlisle confessed. “It’s as simple as that. It doesn’t matter who is playing. We have to show up and play our game at a high level. We didn’t do that the other night.

“Marion is a very important player, and the other night was a good example of it. We got beat 36-18 in the first half on the boards. If he’s playing, it’s just not going to be like that. But we’ve got to have other guys step up and do the things that he does. Blocking out and going to get it, that’s a skill.”

Note: The Mavericks will conclude their two-game road trip in New Orleans for a second meeting against the Pelicans this season. The Mavs lead the season series 1-0 after a 100-97 road win on Dec. 4. The game will air locally Friday night on Fox Sports Southwest at 7 p.m. CT.

The Mavericks will then return to American Airlines Center on Saturday to complete the home-and-home series against the Pelicans. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. CT. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

NEW ORLEANS — Next man up.

Playing the third outing during a stretch of four games in five nights and starting their home-and-home series against the upstart New Orleans Pelicans, the Dallas Mavericks return to the hardwood Friday hoping to make up for the absence of one of their top contributors.

Falling to a 112-90 loss Wednesday night in San Antonio before heading to New Orleans, the Mavericks (20-16) found out just how difficult life is without four-time All-Star Shawn Marion as their road win streak ended at four. Friday, they’ll again be without Marion as he receives treatment back home for bruised upper ribs and a right shoulder contusion. And with Marion’s status for Saturday still uncertain when the home-and-home series shifts to American Airlines Center, the Mavs may need their unsung heroes to step up in his absence.

“If [Marion] is not here, we’ve got to have other guys step up,” Mavericks coach Rick Carlisle confessed.

He added: “You know, at this point we’re getting into mid-January and there’s going to be games missed all across the league. We’ve got to have other guys ready to step forward.”

Even with Marion in action, the Mavs had their hands full with the Pelicans (15-19) in the first meeting between the two teams, escaping New Orleans Arena with a hard-fought 100-97 road victory back on Dec. 4. But, after seeing All-Star point guard Jrue Holiday explode for a game-high 26 points against the Dallas defense last month, the Mavericks may have to work just as hard to get a win in the second Southwest Division showdown.

Led by Al-Farouq Aminu’s 20 rebounds to go along with 16 points, New Orleans finished the first matchup with a 58-38 edge on the glass. And after getting outrebounded in San Antonio, 55-32, the Mavs will try to hold their own on the boards while playing without their top rebounder in Marion.

“Well, the rebounding killed us all night long. I mean, we were down 36-18 at halftime, and that’s just not good enough,” Carlisle said while summing up Wednesday night’s loss. “We had some defensive possessions, possibly three in the first quarter, where we had them down in the shot clock, made them take a difficult shot and then they tipped it in. You know, we’ve got to finish off possessions and there were too many of those. San Antonio makes you pay for those kind of mistakes, and we weren’t shooting it well and they were. We never had enough defensive traction all night and we got out-competed.”

“I mean, it was ugly from the get-go,” Mavs leading scorer Dirk Nowitzki added after the Mavs trailed by just seven at halftime before allowing 67 second-half points. “Offensively, we couldn’t get any bounces and couldn’t get anything to go but kind of hung in there, surprisingly.”

Friday, the Mavericks will try to get themselves and Nowitzki back on track, after the 11-time All-Star finished with a season-low eight points on 3-of-14 shooting against the Spurs. And after scoring 11 of his 21 points in the fourth quarter against the Pelicans the first go-round, Nowitzki will again try to find the shooting touch as the Mavs face a New Orleans team that has lost three straight overall.

Note: The Mavericks will conclude their two-game road trip in New Orleans for a second meeting against the Pelicans this season. The Mavs lead the season series 1-0 after a 100-97 road win on Dec. 4. The game will air locally Friday night on Fox Sports Southwest at 7 p.m. CT.

The Mavericks will then return to American Airlines Center on Saturday to complete the home-and-home series against the Pelicans. The game will air locally on Fox Sports Southwest at 7:30 p.m. CT. Tickets are still available and can be purchased by calling (214) 747-MAVS (6287) or by visiting Mavs.com.

 

4 comments