Become A Mavs Insider!

Register today to receive exclusive ticket offers, insider information and more!


(or press ESC or click the overlay)

2014 Playoffs Game 2: Mavs at Spurs Subscribe via RSS

Mavericks vs. Spurs: Game 2 Recap

Monta Ellis led the way with 21 points followed by Shawn Marion's 20 as the Mavs stole a game on the road Wednesday against the Spurs.

SAN ANTONIO — A new day brought along with it a new opportunity for the Dallas Mavericks.

Despite building a 10-point lead in the fourth quarter of Sunday’s Game 1 against the top-seeded San Antonio Spurs, the Mavericks left the AT&T Center with nothing to show for their efforts after falling to a 90-85 defeat. Wednesday night, however, offered another opportunity for the Mavs to steal a game on the Spurs’ home floor before the first-round playoff series shifts to Dallas.

The Mavericks (1-1) then proceeded to leave no doubt that they’re capable of competing with the Spurs (1-1), ending their 10-game losing streak at the hands of their in-state rivals and evening the series with a 113-92 runaway victory.

“We had a lot of doubters at the beginning of the season, but me and my teammates, the coaching staff and everybody, we hung together and we put ourselves in a great position to be in this position right now. Today, we took on a challenge that was very tough, but it showed that as long as we play Mavs basketball, get out and run and play together as a team, we can beat anybody in the NBA,” starting 2-guard Monta Ellis said after the Mavericks collected their first playoff win since claiming the 2011 NBA title.

After going scoreless in Game 1, Spurs sharpshooter Danny Green would quickly get the home team off to a fast start by opening Wednesday’s contest with a 3-pointer. The Mavs then once again got out of the gates slowly, falling behind 11-4 early as 12-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki continued to have a hard time finding an offensive rhythm following his 4-of-14 shooting performance in Game 1.

Still, the Mavericks would remain afloat as Ellis shook off his own Game 1 struggles as well. And after getting some assistance from four-time All-Star forward Shawn Marion, Ellis took the Mavs into the second quarter with a 24-23 edge.

Finally finding the bottom of the net late in the first period after missing his first six shots, Nowitzki continued to try to find offensive success in the second stanza. Reserve guard Devin Harris also went on the attack, looking to duplicate his 19-point effort on Sunday.

The Spurs then took a blow when Kawhi Leonard picked up his third foul of the night, forcing the young swingman to sit with 7:26 left in the half. Meanwhile, Mavs backup big man DeJuan Blair provided a spark inside against his former team. Ellis and Marion took it from there, powering the Mavs to a double-digit lead.

But, after the Mavericks sprinted to a 15-point advantage, the Spurs would stage a 10-0 rally. And after frustration boiled over for Nowitzki to lead to a technical foul for arguing officials as 1:38 remained in the half, the Mavs took just a 56-51 lead into the intermission.

Led by 13 points apiece from Marion and Ellis, the Mavericks managed to hold the lead through two quarters while being outshot, 57.6 percent to 48.9 percent. The Mavs, however, did successfully convert the Spurs’ 15 first-half turnovers into 19 points at the other end, surrendering just three giveaways themselves.

“I think we just played great and solid defense,” Ellis explained. “In the first half, we didn’t really give up too many free throws. The game plan was if they come off the pick-and-roll … make them make tough shots. Their shots weren’t going down and we got out and ran, but we started with the same game plan that we had in Game 1. We felt like we had Game 1 and we let them off the hook. Today, we put a great game together throughout the whole game. Even when they made their run, we still kept our composure.”

After seeing sixth man Manu Ginobili single-handedly keep the Spurs in the game in the first half with 17 points off the bench, the Mavs looked to take advantage of his absence to start the third quarter. Marion would ensure that the Mavs did just that, picking up where he left off at following a 5-of-5 first half.

Mavs point guard Jose Calderon then snapped out of his sluggish shooting slump as the visitors again surged ahead by double digits. And with Calderon scoring 12 points in the third, the Mavericks pushed their advantage to as many as 16 before taking an 88-75 lead into the fourth.

“The run at the end of the first half could have derailed us, but at halftime we regrouped, got it back together and had a real strong start to the second half. It was key,” Mavs coach Rick Carlisle explained.

After leaning on the team’s role players through three quarters, Nowitzki looked to put the Mavs on his back while being the fourth with a driving score. Nowitzki then converted a three-point play over Spurs big man Boris Diaw, putting the Mavericks up 97-76 with 9:27 left to hang on.

A vintage slam by sixth man Vince Carter would soon follow, leading Spurs coach Gregg Popovich to sit his Big Three of Tim Duncan, Tony Parker and Ginobili midway through the period. And after the lead peaked at 24, Carlisle finished the win off with his reserves as well.

Leading five Mavericks in double figures, Ellis scored a team-high 21 points on 8-of-19 shooting while bouncing back from his 11-point outing in Game 1.

“I had to attack more,” Ellis confidently said. “In the first game I think we settled for a lot of jumpshots, so Coach [Carlisle] emphasized attacking more and taking jumpshots when you needed. But we attacked the basket and it opened everything else up for us.”

Marion added 20 points on 8-of-10 from the field, pulling down five rebounds to boot. Harris pitched in 18 points off the bench. Nowitzki, meanwhile, came on strong following his slow start to score 16 points on 7-of-19 shooting and Calderon registered 12 points in the first unit. The Mavs also committed just eight turnovers as a team.

“It was a great team effort,” Nowitzki said. “I thought Monta was great attacking, Devin was awesome off the bench, Jose got hot and ‘Trix [Marion] had it going all night. … And like I said after Game 1, if we compete like we did then I like our chances again. We pulled through today.

“I think what helps is not turning the ball over,” he added. “I think we only had seven or eight turnovers tonight. That’s phenomenal for us. That means we’re probably getting a good look up, and then we can get back and set our defense. Hopefully, we can do the same thing in Game 3 at home.”

Ginobili led three Spurs in double figures with 27 points on 9-of-12 shooting, hitting five of his six shots from behind the 3-point arc. Including 10-of-20 from behind the arc, the Spurs also outshot the Mavs on the night, 50 percent to 48.9 percent. However, the Mavs scored 33 points off San Antonio’s 24 turnovers, adding a 35-32 rebounding edge.

“We did a lot of good things and I think there’s still a lot of things we need to do better,” Carlisle concluded. “You know, we gave up 10 threes tonight and that’s usually going to be a winning number for them. So, there’s that, but we rebounded better and we scrambled and played through some tough stretches.

“We just need to keep concentrating on the details defensively. We’ve got to keep our energy up and we’ve got to understand that they’ve got a lot of great players that are capable of making one or two plays at any time to turn the momentum of a game. And when that happens we’ve got to play through some difficult stretches. We did a great job of it tonight, and it was a great bounce back from the first game.”

Note: The Mavericks return to American Airlines Center Saturday for Game 3 of their first-round playoff series as the scene shifts to Dallas. The series is tied at 1-1. Game 2 will air nationally on TNT and locally on TXA 21 at 3:30 p.m. CT.

The series schedule is as follows:

Game 3: San Antonio at Dallas, 3:30 p.m. CT on TNT and TXA 21, Saturday, April 26
Game 4: San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. CT on TNT and TXA 21, Monday, April 28
Game 5 (if necessary): Dallas at San Antonio CT, TBD, Wednesday, April 30
Game 6 (if necessary): San Antonio at Dallas CT, TBD, Friday, May 2
Game 7 (if necessary): Dallas at San Antonio CT, TBD, Sunday, May 4

Single-game tickets for the first two Mavs home games of the first round of the 2014 NBA Playoffs are on sale now. Tickets are available at the American Airlines Center box office, online at mavs.com or by calling (214) 747-MAVS. There is an eight-ticket limit per game.

Dallas Mavericks
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Shawn Marion, F348-102-42-2325230021120
Dirk Nowitzki, F347-191-11-1055121121216
Samuel Dalembert, C161-20-02-24370011044
Monta Ellis, G338-201-44-412333011921
Jose Calderon, G285-101-41-1000500121112
Devin Harris247-92-32-2044511241218
Vince Carter223-61-11-210120011198
Brandan Wright82-20-00-00111000244
DeJuan Blair143-60-02-234704003138
Jae Crowder161-40-10-01010000292
Wayne Ellington30-20-20-000000000-10
Shane Larkin20-20-10-00000000010
Bernard James20-00-00-01010000010
Ricky Ledo00-00-00-00000000000
Gal Mekel00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
45-928-2115-1614213519133719 113
48.9%38.1%93.8%
San Antonio Spurs
PLAYER MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF +/- PTS
Kawhi Leonard, F221-51-23-541500023-66
Tim Duncan, F294-50-03-416710211-1511
Tiago Splitter, C272-50-02-223530021-26
Danny Green, G222-52-50-002220121-86
Tony Parker, G255-100-22-502230033-1012
Manu Ginobili229-125-64-720240062-527
Boris Diaw172-20-00-000000021-214
Marco Belinelli293-71-10-005510023-317
Patty Mills161-71-42-201101013-105
Jeff Ayres60-00-00-000020011-30
Cory Joseph81-20-02-40221000084
Matt Bonner52-20-00-000000000-14
Austin Daye50-20-00-001100000-10
Aron Baynes00-00-00-00000000000
Damion James00-00-00-00000000000
TOTALS FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB DREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF   PTS
32-6410-2018-299233217132219 92
50.0%50.0%62.1%

Postgame: Monta Ellis

Monta Ellis addresses the media following the Game 2 win over the Spurs.

Postgame: Dirk Nowitzki

Dirk Nowitzki addresses the media following the Game 2 win over the Spurs.

Dirk And-one

Dirk Nowitzki takes the contact in the post and sticks the fadeaway jumper.

Dalembert Blocks Splitter

Samuel Dalembert comes over and blocks Tiago Splitter.

Blair Coast to Coast

DeJuan Blair makes the steal and goes coast to coast for the deuce.

Calderon finds Marion

Jose Calderon fires it inside to Shawn Marion for the easy flush.

Ellis Steal, Marion Slam

Monta Ellis makes the steal and finds Shawn Marion who throws it down.

Blair’s Tough Bucket

Devin Harris finds DeJuan Blair who ducks the defense and makes the basket.

Practice Report: Dirk Nowitzki

Mavs F Dirk Nowitzki dishes on the positives the team took away from Game 1 and the adjustments needed going forward for Game 2.

Practice Report: Rick Carlisle

Mavs head coach Rick Carlisle expects Dirk to bounce back and play his game tomorrow against the Spurs and talks about how big the bench has been so far this year.

Practice Report: Devin Harris

Mavs G Devin Harris weighs in on the keys to getting a win in Game 2 against the Spurs on Wednesday.

Practice Report: Vince Carter

Mavs G-F Vince Carter says the team played well enough on Sunday and that just need to focus in on some of the little things to be successful in Game 2.

SAN ANTONIO — Despite taking away plenty of positives from their Game 1 defeat, the Dallas Mavericks also acknowledge that they will have to play at an even higher level to avoid falling into a 0-2 hole at the hands of the San Antonio Spurs.

Looking to bounce back from Sunday’s 90-85 defeat in Game 1 of their first-round playoff series, the Mavericks will try to finish stronger after squandering a 10-point lead with 7:45 left to play. The Mavs will also try to replicate their defensive performance after holding the Spurs to just 3-of-17 shooting from behind the 3-point arc and 43.2 percent from the field.

“I think we did enough to give ourselves a chance to win, but at the same time it wasn’t enough to win the game,” Mavs sixth man Vince Carter said following his team’s Wednesday morning walkthrough while looking back one final time to Sunday’s loss. “It’s some minor adjustments late in the game that we need to do to get us over the hump.”

“We need to do better,” Mavs coach Rick Carlisle added. “We did some good things, but we feel we can do better. They’ll make some adjustments to what we did and we’ll have to read those things, but we’ve got to stay aggressive. We want to contain and make it tough on them.”

One thing the Mavs will not attempt to adjust is the play of their bench, however, after the Dallas reserves finished with a 46-23 scoring advantage over their San Antonio counterparts. 

With their top two scorer options, 12-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki and starting 2-guard Monta Ellis, totaling a combined 22 points on just 8-of-28 shooting in Game 1, the Mavericks may again have to call on their reserves for offensive production. Still, according to Carter, the Mavs’ reserves will have to be prepared to do even more if the visiting team is going to walk away with a split before the series shifts to American Airlines Center for Games 3 and 4.

“We as the bench guys try to come out and we just try to outscore our opponents and just do our job and try to make the game easier for our starters to close the game out. Hopefully, we can continue do what we’ve done all year,” Carter foreshadowed

Note: The Mavericks return to AT&T Center Wednesday night for Game 2 of their first-round playoff series against the Spurs. San Antonio leads the series 1-0. Game 2 will air nationally on NBA TV and locally on TXA 21 at 7 p.m. CT.

The series schedule is as follows:

Game 2: Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m. CT on NBA TV and TXA 21, Wednesday, April 23
Game 3: San Antonio at Dallas, 3:30 p.m. CT on TNT and TXA 21, Saturday, April 26
Game 4: San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. CT on TNT and TXA 21, Monday, April 28
Game 5 (if necessary): Dallas at San Antonio CT, TBD, Wednesday, April 30
Game 6 (if necessary): San Antonio at Dallas CT, TBD, Friday, May 2
Game 7 (if necessary): Dallas at San Antonio CT, TBD, Sunday, May 4

Single-game tickets for the first two Mavs home games of the first round of the 2014 NBA Playoffs are on sale now. Tickets are available at the American Airlines Center box office, online at mavs.com or by calling (214) 747-MAVS. There is an eight-ticket limit per game.

 

SAN ANTONIO — With their star player vowing to be more aggressive come Wednesday’s Game 2, the Dallas Mavericks will look to do what they failed to accomplish to start their first-round playoff series against the San Antonio Spurs: play a complete 48 minutes.

Building a 10-point lead Sunday in Game 1 with 7:45 left to play, the Mavericks (0-1) would then fall victim to a furious 19-4 San Antonio rally to close the game. And after falling to a 90-85 defeat to run their overall losing streak against the Spurs (1-0) to 10, the Mavs will admittedly look to put together a more complete performance in order to seize the home-court advantage before the series shifts to American Airlines Center.

“We feel like we definitely let one slip away,” reserve guard Devin Harris said after leading the Mavs with 19 points off the bench in Game 1. “You know, we can make some adjustments, and we’ve just got to be better in the fourth quarter.”

“We played well enough to win the game,” sixth man Vince Carter added while looking back to Sunday’s loss. “We didn’t do a great job of closing the game, but we played well enough to win. We shared the ball, we made plays, we just didn’t make enough plays. We can’t second-guess ourselves and try to reinvent the wheel at the same time, so we just have to focus in on some of the little things and hopefully that’s good enough. I think on both ends we did a better job than previous games that we’ve played them and just made it tough for them, and they still hit tough shots. It’s going to be that way, but we just have to stay the course.”

Staying the course is also a mission for 12-time All-Star Dirk Nowitzki following his 4-of-14 shooting performance for just 11 points in the first outing of the best-of-seven series.

After struggling through an off-shooting night, Nowitzki expects to be more aggressive Wednesday night. Meanwhile, the 7-footer hopes to play off the Spurs’ defensive strategy, looking to take advantage of frequent double-teams by getting his supporting cast involved.

“I think we still had some good looks that we’re going to step into again,” Nowitzki said after the Mavs finished the game shooting 41.2 percent to the Spurs’ 43.2 percent. ”If they keep going under screen-and-rolls, like they have, our guards have to step in there. And I’m obviously going to keep shooting from the post area if they don’t double-team me, like they did the last six minutes. I’m going to take my shots that are there … and we’ve just got to be a little sharper.”

“Seven games is a long series,” Mavs coach Rick Carlisle added. “[Nowitzki] has got to stay the course and he’s got to be aggressive. We’ve got to do some things to get him some better looks, and we will. And he’s just got to stay the course and play his game. I mean, that’s his part of it.”

Note: The Mavericks return to AT&T Center Wednesday night for Game 2 of their first-round playoff series against the Spurs. San Antonio leads the series 1-0. Game 2 will air nationally on NBA TV and locally on TXA 21 at 7 p.m. CT.

The series schedule is as follows:

Game 2: Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m. CT on NBA TV and TXA 21, Wednesday, April 23
Game 3: San Antonio at Dallas, 3:30 p.m. CT on TNT and TXA 21, Saturday, April 26
Game 4: San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m. CT on TNT and TXA 21, Monday, April 28
Game 5 (if necessary): Dallas at San Antonio CT, TBD, Wednesday, April 30
Game 6 (if necessary): San Antonio at Dallas CT, TBD, Friday, May 2
Game 7 (if necessary): Dallas at San Antonio CT, TBD, Sunday, May 4

Single-game tickets for the first two Mavs home games of the first round of the 2014 NBA Playoffs are on sale now. Tickets are available at the American Airlines Center box office, online at mavs.com or by calling (214) 747-MAVS. There is an eight-ticket limit per game.